Community learning and "Re-structuring of life relationships" of youth in a rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Ken  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (50756765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村青年 / 地域学習 / 暮らしの再構築 / 玉井袈裟男 / 風土論 / 断片化 / 協同 / 風土 / コミュニティの分断 / 地域に根ざした大学 / 学習運動 / 社会教育実践史 / 農村青年の学習運動 / 社会的企業 / 若者の社会的自立 / 青年学習運動 / 農村の地域づくり / 戦後社会教育実践史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the history of rural youths' learning movement after the WWⅡ and to organize inherited community learning practice by contemporary rural youth. Especially, I researched for development process of community learning movement by the Rural Culture Association Japan and subsequent community development practice. What I have found are the followings:
1) In order to promote regional development, it is important that ordinary youth living in the rural community become encouraged through participation in community development.
2) In order to overcome the problem of fragmentation of the rural community, It is important to make perspective of "FU-DO" advocated by Kesao TAMAI (leader of community learning movement). “FU-DO” is characteristics of community defined by historical, social and natural factors. By activating these factors, it will be promoted the cooperation between rural community residents.