A Study of Semiprocedural review as The Way to Control Legislative Discretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuki  朝日大学, 法学部, 講師 (40761458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法 / 立法裁量 / 司法審査 / 憲法訴訟 / 準手続審査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a discussion on "Semiprocedural-review" from the viewpoint of building a new approach to the issue of judicial control by the court against legislative discretion that is executable by the court and contributes to human rights protection. In the first year, I examined the "Legislative Supremacy" pointed out as a problem of the Semiprocedural-review. It suggests that the concept of respecting equal institutions, traditionally derived from the principle of separation of power, is compatible with Semiprocedural-review. In the next year, I examined the issue of "Self Purification of Congress" in the case of showing deference to Congress in light of the actual state of legislative process of Congress, and it suggests that the self-purification mechanism of Congress is not functioning in reality.