Mechanisms for the regulation of oral squamous cell carcinomas by blood group antigen Lewis y
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMURA KAZUNORI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00422767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血液型抗原 / Lewis y / 糖タンパク質 / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / EGFR / チロシンリン酸化 / 糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that blood group antigen Lewis y modification on EGF receptor (R) suppresses phosphorylated EGFR, resulting in the attenuation of malignant properties in oral squamous cell carcinomas. As the mechanisms, it was shown that Lewis y modification on EGFR blocks EGF binding sites on it, resulting in the reduction of dimerization of EGFR and the suppression of phosphorylation of EGFR.
Attenuation of expression of Lewis y in cancer cells leads to the detachment of cells under EGF stimulation and the suppression of adhesion to extracellular matrix. Collectively, this study suggests the reduction of expression of Lewis y makes up environments that cancer cells are tend to move to different areas, resulting in the promotion of malignant properties.