Influence of changing social norms about being individualistic on people's value, emotional functioning, and well-being: From a cultural psychological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Park Joonha  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00754300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCultural change / Well-being / Individualism / cultural change / social norms / independence / well-being / Japanese / Koreans / 心理学 / 文化心理学 / 社会心理学 / individualism / individualistic value
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I presented several findings in studies of cultural change in S. Korea at an international conference (IACCP in July, in Nagoya) and effects of increasing social norms on Japanese well-being at a domestic conference (JSP in September, in Kansei Gakuin University). I also developed a couple of follow-up studies that examines (1) cultural change in interpersonal relationships or relational self among Koreans and (2) relationships between perceived social norms of in(ter)dependence and subjective well-being. However, for some technical issues in both studies, they are in the stage of data collection at present, so that I have to continue the projects in 2017.