New Development in Educational Anthropology to Connect Traditional Cultures to Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takeshi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00758196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords贈与論 / マルセル・モース / educational anthropology / 教育人類学 / 教育人間学 / 贈与交換 / 隠喩論 / 伝統文化 / Metaphor and Thought
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is connecting two fields of educational anthropology: philosophical and ethnological, and developing new educational anthropology using traditional cultures as a key concept. In the process, it was found that educational anthropology is not dichotomized, and it is possible to approach from the four fields at least: biological, philosophical, cultural, and historical. From this point of view, I analyzed research trends of educational anthropology in Japan, and reconsidered Marcel Mauss's concept of “gift exchange.”According to Mauss's intention, educational anthropology enables a new idea to connect traditional cultures and education.