The Functions of Glucose-Responsive ATP-sensitive K (KATP) Channels in Peripheral Nervous Systems
Project/Area Number |
15H06720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 糖尿病性多発神経障害 / 糖尿病性合併症 / 糖尿病神経障害 / グルコース応答性カリウムチャネル / KATP channel / グルコース応答性 / 末梢神経系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify the pathology of diabetic polyneuropathy. Based on the finding that glucose responsive KATP channel (KATP), a target of insulin secretagogue sulfonyl urea (SU) drug, controls nerve excitability according to energy metabolic state, we investigated the physiological role of KATP in the peripheral nervous system. As a result, it was revealed that SUs and KATP openers can exert neuroprotective action or conversely nerve injury action in dorsal root ganglion neuron cultures. In the KATP knockout mice, it was revealed that the peripheral nervous system declined at an earlier stage than the wild type mice with aging. Thus, it was suggested that KATP plays an important role in maintaining the peripheral nervous system.