Reconsideration on the personal network of Japanese intellectuals in Europe in the first half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIBUCHI YOICHI  愛知淑徳大学, 教育部門・センター, 講師 (00758138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日欧交流 / 日本文学 / 日本文化 / 日本知識人 / ヨーロッパ体験 / フランス / スイス / 日仏交流 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / 社会学 / 国文学 / 文学一般 / 比較文化 / 社会思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My conduct of this research became clear the condition and the place of many personal effects, being concerned with the stay in Europe in the first half of the 20th century, of Inazo Nitobe, Ikuma Arishima, Omi Komaki, Kojiro Serizawa, Ishikawa Sanshiro, Fumiko Hayashi, Riichi Yokomitsu and others. Certain their personal effects in Japan and in Europe that I have actually examined in the field survey, discovered their personal networks unedited. The result of these discoveries was included in the academic papers and the newspapers, written by myself. Because of the cooperation of local residents, I could also acquire the important information about the European life of Nitobe Inazo and Ishikawa Sanshiro in Europe, especially in France and in Switzerland.