The effects of stress reappraisal on central executive resources and selective attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ritsuko  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 講師 (10757727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / ストレスの肯定的評価 / 選択的注意 / 選択的注意機能 / 実験心理学 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tested if stress reappraisal improves response of salivary amylase and selective attention. The following conditions were used. In the Reappraisal condition, participants received an instruction that stress is not harmful and increased arousal actually aids performance in stressful situations. In the Ignore condition, participants received an instruction that ignoring stress optimally reduces nervousness and improves outcomes. All the participants were instructed that they would be completing a stressful speech task, received the instruction corresponding to their condition, and then completed a flanker task. The results showed the interference effect and salivary amylase was reduced only in the reappraisal condition. Therefore, these findings showed that stress reappraisal improves executive function and physiological response while under stress.