Project/Area Number |
15H06723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Seiya 豊田工業大学, 工学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (90590117)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA Masamichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グラフェン / 化学気相成長 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 銀 / 表面プラズモン / 電場増強 / 銀粒子 / ナノ材料 / X線光電子分光 / 銅 / 大面積化 / 二層グラフェン / ラマン散乱分光 / 単結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed to create two-dimensional silver by using bilayer graphene and to have its applications of surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy. As a notable result, we have succeed to fabricate a chemically stable surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) substrate by using graphene. The substrate consists of graphene/Ag/SiO2/Si (G-SERS), and its graphene layer works as a protective layer for silver. We revealed that the G-SERS substrate has durability for concentrated hydrochloric acid and heated air (<400 degree C). The present G-SERS substrates can be applied for molecular sensors and in-situ observation of chemical reactions in strong acid and high temperatures.