Project/Area Number |
15H06724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイデッガー / 黒ノート / 計算的思考 / ユダヤ‐キリスト教 / パスカル / 信仰と思索 / 近代護教論 / 宗教哲学 / ハイデッガー思想における「黒ノート」の位置づけ / ユダヤ-キリスト教批判 / ハイデッガーの神理解・宗教観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the Heideggerian concept "calculative thinking" (rechnendes Denken), and attempted to clarify the true intention of his argument about Jews by referring to his transition of thought as seen in his posthumous works "the black notebooks". The main outcomes of the study are as follows: (1) In the background of his argument about Jews lies his criticism of the Judeo-Christian tradition founded on the problem of "calculability". (2) In this criticism it can be seen that the idea "thinking of being" indirectly defends religious faith. (3) And it is for this reason that Heidegger places importance on Pascal's apologetics and its emphasis on the feeling of religious faith over calculative thinking.