An Analysis on the Representation of 'Children with Disabilities' in the Literature of Stifter and Storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Misa  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (20760044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシュティフター / シュトルム / 詩的リアリズム / ドイツロマン主義 / 子ども / 障がい児 / 障がい / ドイツ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has attempted to analyze representations of children with disabilities in nineteenth century Germany and Austria, especially in the writings of Adalbert Stifter (1805-1868) and Theodor Storm (1817-1888). The project has aimed to develop research into new perspectives on the representations of children including contemporary social problems as well as attributes of romantic images of children in German literature. The project hopes that careful consideration of ambiguous aspects of children with disabilities will enhance the complexity of Stifter and Storm's work.