Roles of lipid G protein-coupled receptors in the regulation of gastrointestinal inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Takuya  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (70755925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGタンパク共役型脂質受容体 / 炎症性腸疾患 / GPR35 / GPR40 / 正常消化管上皮細胞 / GLP-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR35 activation promoted wound repair by colonic epithelial cells, and ameliorated onset of DSS-induced colitis via coupling of Gi protein, decrease in cAMP, upregulation of fibronectin and integrin α5 expression, and ERK phosphorylation in colonic epithelial cells. GPR40 stimulation was effective in both onset and mucosal healing of DSS-induced colitis, mediated by increase in GLP-2 production. Our results indicates that lipid G protein-coupled receptors such as GPR35 and GPR40 may be novel candidates for therapeutic target in inflammatory bowel disease.