Project/Area Number |
15H06728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 糖尿病 / HbA1c / PSQI / 看護学 / 生体リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between sleep-habits and the severity of type 2 diabetes. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 1124 people using a self-administered questionnaire. The participants who had examined the specific health checkups in Kyotango-city (Kyoto, Japan) answered the questionnaire. Their sleep-habits were assessed using the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and other life habits were investigated from the original questionnaire (include value of hemoglobin A1c; HbA1c). The participants were divided in three groups (Healthy; HbA1c-5.5%, Pre-diabetes; 5.6-6.5%, and Diabetes; 6.6%-) for analysis. A total of 1186 participants (mean age 62.8 ± 11.0) were analyzed. There was no significant difference in the global PSQI score among Healthy (n = 427), Pre-diabetes (n = 659) and Diabetes (n = 100) (p = .133). In pre-diabetic patient, there were no absolute characteristics of their sleep-habits for appropriate nursing care.