Explication of the Organizational Foundations of Educational Capability in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Shinya  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (00757403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員給与 / 教員評価 / 団体交渉 / 労使関係 / 国際比較 / 教育学 / 教育行政 / 教員組合 / アメリカ / 労働組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clear the rules of the collective bargaining at a district level, the salary system and the relation between the salary system and evaluation system.
Firstly, it is the agreement in the collective bargaining between a school district and a teachers union that has decided the details of the administration regarding the salary system based on evaluation system. Secondly, there are two salary systems. The first system means the traditional system based on their education and experience, on the other hand, the second system is the new salary system based on their performances. The new system includes the great majority of teachers, about ninety percent of them. Thirdly, the evaluation system mainly consists of Student Growth, Knowledge and Skills, Market Incentives and Comprehensive Professional Evaluation. It is the rule that the teachers can earn their salary depending on their performances evaluated by each evaluation side.