Verbal counting during walk influences fractal dynamics and fluctuation of gait in frailty adults and those with a history of cranial nerve disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Tsugita Naomi  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60756211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行リズム / 掛け声 / 1/fゆらぎ / フラクタル解析 / 1/fゆらぎ / α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared gait with and without the participants’ own verbal counting in frail individuals (n=25; 75.8 ± 8.5 years), those with a history of cranial nerve disease (n=14; 74.4 ± 8.5 years), and those with a history of orthopedic disease (n=21; 72.3 ± 5.8 years) (all subjects n=71; 73.0 ± 6.5 years). Time-series walking data were obtained using footswitches set in the participants’ shoes, and the fractal scaling index (α) was calculated. When the participants were divided into two groups by the α, the α significantly increased only in the lower α group during walking with verbal counting in all subjects and those with a history of orthopedic disease.