Study of medical safety focusing on patient relationships during basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Shimooka Chie  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30367586)
Research Collaborator Katayama Yukari  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10290222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基礎看護教育 / 基礎看護学実習 / 医療安全 / ヒヤリ・ハット / リスクセンス / 看護基礎教育 / 患者 / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to acquire knowledge regarding the sense of risk perceived by nursing students in clinical practice by exploring how students respond in actual nursing settings. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with student nurses charged with caring for patients in hospitals, focusing specifically on the situation when feeling a risk that occurred during their clinical training. The content of the interviews focused on posture or stance in the nursing scenes which caused the students to feel a risk. This sense of risk does not derive from the behavior of the students alone, but rather arises from a stream of interwoven factors: the intentions of the nurses, the expectations of the patients, the structure of the site, and so on. If an instructor observes a student experiencing risk, the instructor should emphasize the student's positive attitude and nurture the student's sense of risk acquired through clinical training and practice.