Constructing collaborative- culture and cross-cultural care among foreign healthcare workers and Japanese staff in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Kaori  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40756227)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO EMIKO  宮崎大学, 講師 (50464128)
TANAKA TOMOKO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人ケア労働者 / 日本人ケアスタッフ / 協働文化 / 異文化間ケア / 在日外国人ケア労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with foreign healthcare workers and Japanese healthcare staff to investigate the factors necessary for the construction of "collaborative-culture" wherein the foreigners and Japanese cooperate at care facilities.
The collected data were analyzed using a text mining approach, and categories were extracted. As a result, it was found that foreigners wished to collaborate with Japanese, such as by [complying with Japanese rules] and refraining from using [native language in the workplace]. The Japanese [recognized cultural differences] and adjusted [their work environment to accept foreigners]. While learning to provide care in the Japanese healthcare system, foreigners tend to assimilate care practices of their home countries in treating Japanese elderly, including practices such as [elderly being treated as family members], and [caring for elderly with dementia].