Japan Reprinted Chinese Books (Wakokubon) in the Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Zengxian Li  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (90755498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロックハートコレクション / ジェームス・スチュワード=ロックハート / ケンブリッジ大学図書館 / 威海衛 / 香港 / 和刻本漢籍 / 在外日本古典籍 / 幕末明治期 / スコットランド国立図書館 / 東アジア / ジェームズ・スチュワード=ロックハート / 明治期 / 清末 / 租界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focus on a special collection of Japan reprinted Chinese books (Wakokubon) in the Cambridge University Library, the Lockhart collection, aimed to reveal the origin of the collection and publish the latest research outcomes on Cambridge Digital Library. The Lockhart Collection in Cambridge was a part of the library from the late Sir James Stewart Lockhart (1858-1937), who was a British administrator served in China. Sir Lockhart was in China from 1880 to 1921, he was the Registrar-General and the Colonial Secretary of Hong Kong, later became the first civil Commissioner of Weihaiwei. During his 40 years in China Sir Lockhart built a huge collection of Chinese paintings, but the same time he also built a library including 1200 titles of books, which eventually became the Cambridge Lockhart Collection. In 1937, his library was dispersed right after his death, it was the Cambridge University Library purchased the collection twice in the year 1937 and 1948.