An Anthropological Study of Transitional Justice and Local Realities in Post-conflict Societies of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOH SUNGMAN  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40755469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過去清算 / 戦後処理 / 済州4・3事件 / 沖縄戦 / 台湾2・28事件 / 移行期正義 / 戦後補償 / 犠牲者 / ローカルな知 / 台湾二二八事件 / 申立書 / 申請主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on examples of war and massacres in the island regions of East Asia in the mid-twentieth century, this study concerns the overcoming of the past for the purposes of relief measures, the pursuit of truth, and reconciliation leading towards a post-conflict society, and aims at the construction of a conflict study rooted in the deployment of experiential knowledge as created and demonstrated by local communities, and a comparative investigation thereof. As a result, in keeping with a criticism of Transitional Justice Theories that have been seen as useful in reckoning with “negative history” in a post-conflict society, the author will present the latent potentiality of local knowledge and its deployment by those who have lived through a conflict.