Dimension-Controlled Assemblies Based On Anion-Responsive pi-Electronic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Haketa Yohei  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (70757195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンペア集合体 / アニオンレセプター / π電子系 / 液晶 / 有機化学 / 超分子化学 / イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise design of π-electronic ion pairs enabled the fabrication of highly organized dimension-controlled ion-pairing assemblies, including nanoscale specific morphologies, supramolecular gels, liquid crystals, etc. The π-electronic ion pairs were prepared by utilization of the receptor-anion complexes based on anion-responsive π-electronic molecules, and modified “genuine” π-electronic ions. Such π-electronic ion pairs afforded fine-tuned geometries and electronic states, which are suitable for ion-pairing assemblies. Appropriately designed ion-exchange conditions for such π-electronic ion pairs also enabled the fabrication of various π-electronic ion pairs. The π-electronic ion pairs afforded dimension-controlled assemblies as charge-by-charge and charge-segregated modes, exhibiting promising electronic properties such as charge-carrier transport behaviors.