Study of human's slip perception based on the mechanics of localized slippage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ho Anhvan  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60757508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚提示 / 局所滑り / 滑り検出 / 滑り提示 / ビーム束モデル / ウエアラブル装置 / 遠隔操作 / 心理物理実験 / Haptic display / Localized Slippage / Beam Bundle Model / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / トライボロジー / 触覚 / 触覚提示装置 / 局所すべり現象 / 生体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present the concept of a novel haptic display device that could generate lateral localized displacement on a human fingertip, thus enhancing human perception of partial slip phenomenon. The proposed device is characterized by a bundle of pins whose ends gently make contact with a human fingertip. These pins are arranged on a supporting base that can displace endings of the pins to a different extent simultaneously with a single actuation, thus successfully generating localized slippage on a human fingertip. There are no relative movements between pins and the finger pad, resulting different skin stretch instead of moving across the skin surface. We proposed a dynamic model of interaction between haptic pins and finger for investigation of mechanical response of stress or strain on human fingertip under operation of the proposed haptic device. The results presented in this paper may help assess human slip perception for the development of haptic display devices.