A regional policy theory study on the formulation of Land Use Plans based on Basic Law for Urban Agriculture Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90759911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市農業 / 生産緑地 / 三大都市圏 / 都市農業振興基本計画 / 土地利用計画 / 地域政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agriculture and farmland in the city are extremely important. This is because agriculture and farmland have multiple functions such as environmental conservation and disaster prevention, the education. Backed by this, Basic Law for Urban Agriculture Promotion was promulgated in April, 2015. Based on this law, local governments will formulate Land Use Plans in the future. This Land Use Plan is the key to conserving urban farmland. Therefore, in this study, the objective was to obtain basic data which will be a reference when local governments formulate Land Use Plan in the future. In this study, I clarified the following things. (1) Changes of agricultural land as a constituent element of the green area in the city after 1970. (2) Changes in urban agriculture since 1990. (3) The development situation of Urban Agriculture Promotion Basic Plans. (4) Agricultural Promotion Measures in Municipal Administration.