A study of business activities and practical ethics of the graduates from Hakuen-Shoin, one of Chinese classic schools at Osaka, in modern times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunichiro  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60759827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords泊園書院 / 藤澤南岳 / 企業勃興 / 大成教会 / 本多政以 / 尾中郁太 / 永田仁助 / 日本漢学 / 文明開化 / 在来産業 / 思想史 / 中国哲学 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 経済史 / 大阪商人 / 地方地主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to find the distribution and practical contents of businessmen from Hakuen-Shoin who contributed to the industrialization of Japan in the Meiji era, and to analyze the notions of“business”and“modern”of their teacher, Fujisawa Nangaku, who had an influence on the formation of their characters.
As a result, I found many Osaka merchants and local landlords who became asset owners during the economic boom of the Meiji era, enrolled in Hakuen-Shoin. And I confirmed that some of them were members of Taisei Kyokai, the organization of promoting Confucianism, which Nangaku established.
Especially, I made clear that the views of Honda Masazane who was an ex-samurai, Onaka Ikuta who was an ex-farmer, and Nagata Nisuke who was an ex-merchant, were closely connected with Nangaku's view on civilization, science, and religion.