Research on the Modern Chinese Grammar though Western Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016)
Kansai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IBUSHI KEIKO  北陸大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40759841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国語文法 / 欧文資料 / 来華宣教師 / T.P.クロフォード / 受動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has taken me two years to research Chinese grammar books and Chinese teaching materials written by modern Westerner and considered about Chinese grammatical study a westerner in those days.
One is concerned with Chinese study of missionary T. P. Crawford. After his Chinese book was analyzed, I found out that these books are divisible completely. One was written by a mandarin, and another was written using the special sign which transcribes Shanghai dialect. Another is a grammatical study. I described the "Passive voice" and I pointed out that there is description about "unmarked passive sentences" which is the feature of Chinese. Also, I looked at the description about " Chinese classifier" and pointed out that there is description which explains " Chinese classifier" using a concept of an article. It was confirmed that the Westerners at the time captured the function of " Chinese classifier", which is multilateral.