Dynamic Modeling of Consumer Purchase Behavior: Based on Web Crawling Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016)
Kansai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Li Zhen  東洋大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30759923)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Jie  The University of Maryland, Robert H. Smith School of Business, Professor
MA Yan  神戸大学, 経営学部, 准教授
HUANG Lin  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授
YADA Katsutoshi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者購買行動 / Web Crawling技術 / オンライン市場 / 顧客レビュー / 消費の外部性 / 顧客レビュー情報 / 商学 / 消費者行動分析 / 動的モデリング / オンラインショッピング / Web Crawling / Web Crawlingデータ / 行動パス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is much evidence that customer reviews are important to merchants' sales. However, little is deeply discussed about how much the online reviews affect sales, and the validity of the influence also lacks supports of empirical studies. This study posits that sales effects of customer reviews are different by market structure.
We propose a Bayesian statistical model to study how customer reviews affect sales and the difference in its influence between two types of merchants, market-place and self-conducted stores. The data in this study are retrieved by using Web Crawling technology. The findings suggest that (1) sales effects of review volume will be attenuates by the information of sales outcomes in previous period, (2) compared with self-conducted stores, the volume of customer reviews seem more effective on sales for merchants in market-place, and (3) the effects of review valence on sales are also somewhat stronger for market-place stores than it for self-conducted stores.