Micro- and nano-tribological properties of tribofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Lu Renguo  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90758210)
Research Collaborator SHIODE Sora
NISHITANI Akira
CHIKAI Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 添加剤 / トライボ反応膜 / 境界潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boundary lubrication, tribofilms are crucial for the management of wear and control of friction. Although a significant progress has been obtained in understanding the mechanisms of the tribofilms, the tribological properties were measured in the presence of lubricants. Strictly speaking, the measured friction forces were not the tribofilms, but the lubricants. This study focused on the tribological properties of tribofilms to make clear their antiwear and low friction mechanisms.
Using an AFM, the tribofilms’ growth were studied. Periodic changes in film thickness were observed, suggesting that the tribofilm should be generated in a dynamic process of formation and destruction. Using a self-developed friction tester, the friction coefficient distribution was firstly obtained in a larger area. The friction coefficient in micro-scale did not depend on the surface morphology, but agreed well to the chemical images of the tribofilms.