Development of the citizen enlightenment program to promote End of Life Care at Home based on the idea of Community-based Integrated Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Masako  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 専門看護師 (50438248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 在宅療養 / 在宅看取り / 市民啓発 / 市民教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By interviewing 4 citizen group representatives, we found the following 3 points which they have practical knowledge for the citizen enlightenment activities. First, they try to establish and develop their community. Next, they set up opportunities and places to encourage citizens think and act autonomously. Finally, they make the effort which makes the plan to promote participant's motivation and interest, in the learning contents.
Based on the above, we have developed and tried an enlightenment program. As a result, we confirmed the utility of the program. One is necessity of a plan of the enlightenment contents suitable for an intervention group, and another is the effect of the intercommunication between participants and professionals. We think further individual intervention in conformity with the interest of the individual is necessary after group enlightenment.