The japanese team strategic process for founding organizational capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Niwamoto Yoshiko  摂南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70755446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 経営戦略 / 組織能力 / チーム活動 / リーダーシップ / 環境適応 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 現場組織 / チームリーダーシップ / 現場の環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study works on the question of how team-based organizations are developed to lay the microfoundations of organizational capabilities in firms by taking a detailed look at the concept of team cooperation processes and team leadership. In the team activity of overseas operation development, a process of “enlargement of cooperation” to “reconsideration of environment” and “increased sophistication of cooperation” was seen since the start of team cooperation. Team leadership, specifically shared leadership is highlighted in the team processes.