Effects of gait training in patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kaoru  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20757330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 歩行 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the effect of curved gait training in patients with stroke. Six subjects performed straight line gait, and curved gait training in both paretic and non-paretic directions. The kinematic measurements were recorded as the subjects walked at their self-selected speeds.
Subjects with stroke with longer paretic than non-paretic step lengths improved step length symmetry during curved gait training in paretic directions; subjects with stroke with longer non-paretic than paretic step lengths improved step length symmetry during curved gait training in non-paretic directions. Our results showed that curved gait training in paretic directions may be more effective for subjects with stroke with longer paretic than non-paretic step lengths; curved gait training in non-paretic directions may be more effective for subjects with stroke with longer non-paretic than paretic step lengths.