A Case Study on the Diversification of Educational Needs in a Japanese School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Junichi  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10758577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本人学校・補習授業校 / 教育ニーズ / 教育実践 / トランスナショナル / フィールドワーク / 教育社会学 / 在外教育施設 / グアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent times, there are many “Japanese” children with diverse backgrounds studying in overseas Japanese schools. Because of this situation, Japanese schools have to meet children’s multiple educational needs. Based on the participant observation and intensive interview conducted in the Japanese school in Guam, the following two research tasks were implemented; 1) to describe the children’s educational needs and 2) to unravel the teachers’ educational practices. The results are twofold. Firstly, due to the social, cultural, and economic differences in backgrounds, the children’s educational needs about linguistic skills and academic achievements, identities and belongings, and career paths were highly complex. Secondly, to cope with the children’s multiple and complex educational needs, the teachers conducted flexible educational practices based on the local contexts while they provided Japanese style educational contents according to the Japanese national curriculum.