The views of reign in the literature of the early Hokucho: From Emperor Hanazono to Emperor Kogon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2016)
Yamato University (2015)
Principal Investigator
nakamura takeshi  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50753505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和歌 / 誡太子書 / 花園天皇 / 光厳天皇 / 風雅和歌集 / 光厳院御集 / 日本文学 / 北朝 / 漢詩文 / 伏見天皇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I picked up literature in early Hokucho centered on Emperor Hanazono (1297-1348) and Emperor Kogon (1313-64) and analyzed the view of the reign. First, as basic research work, I gathered and analyzed materials on literary and academic subjects in Hokucho.
Next, I annotated the works of Emperor Hanazono and analyzed the view of his reign. I made annotation of Kaitaishisho and I pointed out that the view of the reign in this work is closely related to his own consciousness. Thirdly, I annotated the works of Emperor Kogon and analyzed the view of his reign. I pointed out that Emperor Kogon was depriving himself in his waka despite being an emperor.