Construction of integrated preference map describing all of individuals, evaluation subjects and evaluation items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Sho  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (80756700)
Research Collaborator Nagata Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリファレンスマップ / 多変量解析 / マーケティング / プリファレンスマッピング / 経営学 / 感性情報学 / 機械学習 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we made it possible to express all mode of three-mode data on the same map, by constructing algorithms for visually representing all mode of three- mode data, which consist in "individuals", "evaluation items" and "products". In addition, we developed the algorithm that visually expresses "group" which is a collection of "individuals". In the future, we will examine what the difference how the assumption of the cluster structure of the data are set occur on the point of interpreting of data.