A screening test for harmful alcohol consumption with positive items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助手 (60392461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルコール依存 / アルコール乱用 / アルコール使用障害 / アルコール / 適正飲酒 / 問題飲酒 / 依存 / 乱用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a screening test for harmful alcohol consumption with positive items. This test consisted of a group of items highly correlated with the conventional alcohol dependence screening test and a group of items having a low correlation with it. In addition, this test score was related to aspects of interpersonal relationship not related in the conventional test. And this test had sufficient test-retest reliability.