Development of highly sensitive compact fluorescence biosensor by using metal nanohole arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toma Mana  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20756697)
Research Collaborator TAWA Keiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ材料 / バイオセンサ / コロイドリソグラフィー / 蛍光 / 3次元ナノ構造体 / ポリドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, metal nano hole arrays structures are proposed for the development of highly sensitive and compact fluorescence biosensors utilizing surface plasmon enhanced fluorescence. The fabrication method of metal nanostructure array was developed, and a bio-inspired adhesive, polydopamine thin films was utilized as low-cost and simple protein linker layer of the metal sensing surfaces.