Project/Area Number |
15H06768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Takahiro 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90756694)
Research Collaborator |
CHIBA Koichi
OKINO Akitoshi
INAGAKI Kazumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 単一細胞分析 / 微小量試料分析 / 微量元素分析 / ヒト単一細胞分析 / 単一微粒子分析 / 環境化学 / 分析化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze trace elements in single cell and single particle, an ICP analytical system was established by hyphenating droplet direct injection nebulizer, desolvation system and ICP spectrometer. we succeeded to increase mass signal intensity of Mg in single algae cell 30 times by optimizing sample heating region in desolvation system. To evaluate spectral analysis precision of the system, uniform-sized particles of magnetic polymer latex were analyzed and 19.5% of relative standard deviation was obtained from this system. Single human cancer cells were introduced into this system and emission spectra of Mg and Ca, which is contained in single cell pg level, were successfully detected simultaneously.