Inhibition of G-quadruplex formation of E2F3 mRNA enhances its expression in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Araki Keigo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50756674)
Research Collaborator KAWAUCHI KEIKO  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師
TATEISHI HISAE  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 転写因子E2F3 / 発現制御機構 / 転写 / グアニン四重鎖 / グアニン四重鎖構造 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E2F3 transcription factor plays a critical role in the control of cellular proliferation. E2F3 is frequently overexpressed in various types of human cancers and considered to be involved in the malignant progression of tumors, especially prostate and bladder cancers. Guanine-rich regions of DNA, which are capable of forming G-quadruplex structures, are included in coding sequence of E2F3 and we examined whether these regions participate in the regulation of E2F3 expression. We found that these guanine-rich regions contribute to suppression of E2F3 expression in normal cells and this suppression mechanism is impaired in cancer cells. These results suggest the possibility that G-quadruplex formation of E2F3 mRNA inhibits its expression in normal cells and this G-quadruplex formation is disrupted in cancer cells. In this study, we revealed a new molecular mechanism for the regulation of E2F3 expression.