Project/Area Number |
15H06771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 炎症 / 転写制御 / シグナル伝達 / 創薬 / プロテオーム / 薬学 / 遺伝子 / 翻訳後修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the complex transcriptional regulatory mechanism by nuclear receptors, we tried to identify interacting molecules to nuclear receptor glucocorticoid receptor (GR). For the proteome analysis, we examined ChIP-MS method and BioID method. We employ BioID method which had appropriate expression and function of the GR construct for the proteome analysis. BioID detected a molecule interacting with GR as a biotinylate protein. Although we need to improve the experimental condition to identify the interacting molecules to GR, we develop the foundation of the experiment system to gain our knowledge of transcription by GR.