Current situation and issues in the management of epileptic seizure at regular schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yuki  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50759389)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Satoshi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsけいれん発作 / 小中学校 / 坐薬 / てんかん / 健康管理 / 養護教諭 / 抗けいれん坐薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation including the approximate number of the children who are at risk of epileptic seizures along with the frequency of seizures at regular schools in Japan and the actions taken at schools during seizures. We conducted a questionnaire survey targeting nursing teachers which were randomly selected from regular schools and analyzed the results of 720 schools (response rate 30.1%) from which answers were obtained.
At 576 of 720 schools, children with a previous history of epileptic seizures were registered. In 102 schools a year, a total of 119 children suffered seizures at school. During an epileptic seizure, the current situation at school sites was that anticonvulsant suppositories were not used in most cases and only an ambulance was called. It is necessary to lay out the framework at schools in cooperation with not only the school staff but also medical personnel such as school doctors.