Development of care model for promote medication adherence in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Emi  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70382265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / DMARDs / アドヒアランス / リウマチケア / 看護学 / 慢性疾患看護 / 薬物療法 / 抗リウマチ薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a care model for promote medication adherence in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Care model were produced based on, research of building up process of medication adherence in patients with RA, survey of medication adherence, medication-related literature, and other sources.
The care model consisted of 5 sections, ‘support for decision making of medication’, ‘assessment of side effects’, ’ support for keeping good condition’, ’ support for learning of a skill and habit for medication’,’ support for dialogue with the body and symptoms‘. Care for patients who do not feel the effect of medication treatments, patients over 80 years old, workers, patients with fewer doses per day should be given priority. In order to help them, it was thought that a strategy that helps dialogue with the body and symptoms is effective.