Research is to clarify the recovery process that severe mentally disabled persons in Japan received outreach support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Atsuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60758530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域精神医療 / アウトリーチ支援 / 重度精神障害 / 回復過程 / 地域精神 / アウトリーチ / 地域精神保健 / 精神看護 / ACT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the recovery process that severe mentally disabled persons in Japan received outreach support. And it is to clarify the role of nurses who support the recovery process. This study analyzed case records that has been able to maintain community life without using hospitalization for over 10 years, and interviewed multiple staff. As a result, it is necessary to acquire the ability to harmonize with people, not drugs or manpower. In this study it is concluded that nurses do not stick to their roles and their roles are determined by the relationship with the case.