Project/Area Number |
15H06775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自閉症 / メンタライゼーション / 関係発達 / 関係障碍 / 関係支援 / 相互主体性 / 間主観性 / 発達障害 / 親機能 / 子どもの視点に立つ能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct an original video-based measurement of ability of seeing things from the child’s point of view. This is fundamental research for relationship development support between infants and their parents. Participants were three- or nine-month-old infants and their mothers. Infants and mothers were instructed to free play like at home, and their interaction was recorded. Three-month-old’s video were assumed ambiguous stimulus. Nine-month-old’s video were assumed more definite stimulus. Video clips were classify into 4 affect categories. Positive affect, Negative affect, neutral affect and neutral affect with ambiguity. Then we developed the VTR stimulus by selecting 5 clips from each the age of the moon. The viewpoints of selecting were (1) kinds of affect, (2) strength of affect. In this way, an original video-based measurement of ability of seeing things from the child’s point of view was constructed from 10 clips.