Comparison of the Hammock Effect When Lying with 45-degree Head Elevation among Different Bed-making Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
fujimoto kaori  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60757441)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA Masako  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40461181)
TAKEMURA Miki  済生会千里病院, 看護部, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病的骨突出 / ハンモック現象 / ベッドメイキング / 褥瘡予防 / 高齢者 / 骨突出 / 頭側挙上体位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly patients with a bony prominence at the sacrum are subject to pressure ulcers. Such ulcers develop particularly frequently in the supine position with the head elevated (using the head-reclining function). This study examined variations in the load-distributing properties of a thick air mat for pressure ulcer prevention (by the so-called hammock effect), using 4 different bed-making methods and a model to simulate patients with a sacral bony prominence. In the supine position at a head angle of 45 degrees, there were no significant differences in the pressure level at the site of the sacral bony prominence, indicating the absence of a clear hammock effect.