Analysis of safety and rationality in motion of opening a glass ampoule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masako  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30757456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンプルカット / モーションキャプチャ / 看護技術 / 看護教育 / 看護学 / 動作解析 / 生体医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the technical training of nurses, instruction based on a rational explanation while clearly indicating consideration for safety has not yet been implemented. Among the everyday operations performed by nurses, this study focused on motion of opening a glass ampoules. Our objective was to analyze the movements of the left and right upper limb when opening ampoules in order to clarify the mechanism of the ampoule opening operation, as well as causes of injury. As a result, we were able to obtain findings regarding motions that cause injury.