Association of Visiting Nurses' Response with Cancer Patients' Good Death by Awareness of Dying type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masako  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80757998)
Research Collaborator NORIE Nitta   (20281579)
KAORU Kuyama   (40413489)
KEI Kamide   (80393239)
Kabayama MAI   (50635498)
Ogasawara CHIE   (90152363)
Kume YASUKO   (30273634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅 / 人生の最終段階における医療 / 在宅看取り / 在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 終末認識 / がん / エンドオブライフケア / 人生の最終段階 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 在宅看護・訪問看護 / 終末期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sent questionnaires to visiting nurses in order to assess their response with end-stage cancer patients and statistically analyzed. We received 400 (61%) replies and analysed 387 (59%) valid responses. The study findings suggest that the most frequent AOD (Awareness of Dying) is open-awareness in Japanese home cancer care. We verified that the scale we used was reliable and valid. We performed factor analysis and identified three components.
This is the first report on the association between AOD, VNR (Visiting Nurse's
Response), and GD (Good Death) in end-stage cancer patients with home care. We acquired some scientifically important acknowledgement about AOD and GD for end-stage cancer patients with home care. Japan is trying to cope with the super aging of its population. This acknowledgement will be helpful for patients, families, visiting nurses, home medical doctors, and the others.