Support strategy for the socially isolated elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAIBARA Ritsuko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50757440)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Akari  大阪府交野市地域包括支援センター, 管理者
ECHIDA Youko  大阪府交野市地域包括支援センター, 保健師
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 移動能力 / 生活意欲 / 町会・自治会の加入 / アウトリーチ / 地域包括ケアシステム / 町会・自治会 / 看護学 / 運動機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify characteristics of the socially isolated elderly.A questionnaire survey was conducted by mailing 422 persons of 65 years or older.
Sixty-six subjects corresponded to the definition of socially isolated persons.There were significant differences in the subjective sense of well-being ,ADL,IADL,a endency toward depression, involvement in the community,and nonparticipation in a town council.In attribution analysis, the probability that a socially isolated person had lower mobility capacity was 4.1-times higher, socially isolated person had IADL was 2.1-times higher, tendency toward depression was 2.8-times higher, and the probability of nonparticipation in a town council was 2.8-times higher.
It was felt to be important to work towards individualized support through home visit, using information such as records of participation in a town council as clues in understanding the unidentified socially isolated elderly.