Basic Research into Old Commentaries and Other Reception Materials on the Tale of Genji, with a Focus on the Kakaisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Oki  奈良大学, 文学部, 講師 (30757018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河海抄 / 四辻善成 / 注釈 / 古注釈書 / 源氏学 / 享受 / 注釈史 / 源氏物語注釈史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I studied the Kakaisho, the Northern and Southern Courts-period Genji commentary by Yotsutsuji Yoshinari, focusing my research in particular on (1) a survey of manuscripts and an analysis of commentary content, (2) a consideration of the background, formation, evolution, and dissemination of Yotsutsuji Yoshinari’s Genji scholarship, and (3) investigations of old commentaries and other reception materials outside of the Kakaisho. I conducted a basic survey of extant manuscripts of the Kakaisho traveling to various collections where they are housed, and in addition examined the content, method, and nature of its commentary. Through this, I was able to empirically clarify, in part, some of the literary trends that surrounded the Kakaisho.