Investigation of the relationship between lateropulsion and vestibular dysfunction. The effect of galvanic vestibular stimulation on lateropulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Kozo  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (80761048)
Research Collaborator MORIOKA Shu  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授
OKADA Yohei  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授
MITSUYOSHI Toshiyuki  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
KUBO Yohei  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
HAYASE Hiroyuki  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
KAWAMITSU Eri  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
NAKAYAMA Nanaka  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
NISHIMOTO Kazuhei  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
AICHI Ryo  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
MIYAGAKI Sayaka  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
MIYASHITA Hazime  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
KITAGAWA Kenzi  星ヶ丘医療センター, リハビリテーション部, 初級技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLateropulsion / 前庭機能障害 / 自覚的視性垂直位 / 直流前庭電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between lateropulsion caused by stroke and vestibular dysfunction. And we investigated the effect of galvanic vestibular stimulation on lateropulsion. Lateropulsion was shown to be associated with subjective visual vertical which reflect vestibular dysfunction. However, there was a case involved subjective postural vertical with lateropulsion. Galvanic vestibular stimulation had the immediate aftereffect on lateropulsion. The intervention of a week showed the possibility of improving lateropulsion.