Elucidating the molecular bases and pathophysiological significances of the extracellular inflammasome which drives chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahiro  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10758246)
Research Collaborator MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
TOYOMURA Takao  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40425137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性炎症 / HMGB1 / 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms that HMGB1 or advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) induce chronic inflammation, we searched for interaction partners of these molecules and investigated the effects induced by the interaction of the molecules. We found that AGEs directly interact with a cytokine, TWEAK. Furthermore, using cellular model, it was shown that AGEs inhibited function of TWEAK which regulate TNFα-stimulated inflammatory reactions. These results suggested that AGEs induce chronic inflammation through inhibiting function of the cytokines which regulate inflammatory reactions.