Relationship between arterial stiffness, body temperature and skin blood flow during water immersion in swimming pool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO TATSUYA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60758085)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Sho
NISHIMURA Masahiro
YOSHIOKA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脈波伝播速度 / 浸水 / 体温 / 水中環境 / 人工炭酸泉 / 動脈壁硬化 / 皮膚血流 / 水泳プール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between arterial stiffness, body temperature and skin blood flow during water immersion in swimming pool. As a result, skin temperature and skin blood flow rate decreased during water immersion. The results suggest that the change of pulse wave velocity at inundation is related to skin vasoconstriction in water immersion to water temperature lower than deep body temperature. In addition, it was considered that prevent the pulse wave velocity from rising at the time of inundation in the artificial carbon dioxide-rich water.