The influence that the wearing of the mask gives in phonetic convergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakase Yudai  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (30758826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 同調傾向 / 音声 / マスク / 基本周波数 / 音量 / 対話 / 看護学 / 音声学 / パラ言語 / 模擬患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of the phonetic convergence of the voice whether a difference produces it at mask wearing time and non-wearing. Two people talks five minutes, and compared the wearing group and the non-wearing group by the crossover method. A conversation was recorded and analyzed a product moment analysis of Pearson about power and fundamental frequency for an index of the phonetic convergence. 5-minute conversations are divided between ten wards every 30 seconds and had a comparison. As a result, the phonetic convergence was not seen in the power, but the phonetic convergence strongly appeared at the time of wearing mask at the fundamental frequency.